Introduction to sargas.asia’s Privacy Policy

We, at Sargas Inc. value you, as our website visitor, including your Personal Information with full responsibility. Personal Information, according to Republic Act No. 10173, known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, refers to information that is credible, verified by the controller or when gathered with other information would identify an individual. As part of our commitment to Personal Information we receive from you, we give respect to your online privacy that leads us to observe the protection and management you need.

The purpose of publishing this Website Privacy Policy is to give you a deeper understanding of how we collect, use, protect, and manage your personal information.

The Information We Collect

Once you visit our website, we do not require you to disclose your identification except in certain circumstances that are needed. We may collect your information when you fill out our website form to send your job application. You may be asked to provide us your name, e-mail address, phone number, and other necessary details to process your application. Additionally, as we keep track of domain names and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, we may include yours for statistical purposes as part of improving our website’s performance.

Our Way of Using Information

Purpose

We use your information to quickly process your application, answer all your inquiries, conduct necessary follow-ups, or send you valuable information in different formats, such as to include you in our mailing list.

While you remain anonymous when you visit our website and not intend to leave your personal information, we will only use Domain names and IP addresses to help us identify your location. We gather such data for statistical purposes, to diagnose issues within or outside our network, and administer our website.

Protection

We implement all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of some personal information you share with us. To make your visit to our website as safe as possible, we regularly scan our site for security holes and known vulnerabilities. We also have the following security protocols:

  1. We do not encourage vulnerability scanning or scanning to PCI standards
  2. We never ask for credit card numbers
  3. We use regular malware scanning

Our Unsubscribe Policy

Providing your Personal Information will allow us to use them in agreement with our privacy policy. We will recognize and apply effective efforts if you request to unsubscribe.

In compliance with the Republic Act No. 10175 or the Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012, an act to address legal issues regarding online interactions, we practice the following:

  1. Provide you an opportunity to opt out from receiving any information from our end
  2. Each of our e-mail has an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the e-mail page
  3. We do not send e-mails with false or misleading subjects and addresses

You may cancel your subscription at any time by calling the following phone numbers:

Globe: 0927-940-2374

Sun: 0923-503-3172

Kindly provide your name and other related information (e.g., address, phone number, and e-mail address) that will be necessary upon the process of your request.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Our website use cookies. These are files or information that may be transferred to your computer’s hard drive to remember your browser and other information once you visit a website. Cookies help us track advertisements and will also serve as our data for site traffic and visitor’s activity preferences, that will allow us to provide you a better experience in the future. Take note that if you do not provide us any information (i.e., from filling out our forms), we will not use cookies to restore your information.

You may opt to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you may choose to turn them off through your browser settings. Refusing cookies may cause improper function of some site’s features.

Our website also allows third-party behavioral tracking.

We recognize “Do Not Track” signal sent from your browser, that prevents us or any third-party vendor to collect your information, transfer cookies, or show advertisements to you.

Privacy Practices With Third-Parties

As an additional protection to your Personal Information, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to third-parties. Our website does not also include or offer third-party products or services.

We are associated with Google’s AdWords (i.e., first-party cookies such as the Google Analytics and third-party cookies such as the DoubleClick cookie) to track cookies on our behalf and gather data regarding user’s interaction with ad impressions and other service functions. We have enabled reporting from Google Display Network Impression and Demographics and Interests to have a deeper monitoring and analysis on this. You may refer to AdWords policies for a clear understanding on how they collect our needed information.

You have options to control how Google will show advertisements to you through the Google Ad Settings page. By choice, you can visit the pages of Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out or Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

Our Commitment to Online Privacy

Republic Act No. 10175, Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012

As required by the Republic Act No. 10175 or the Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012, we are prohibited from sending commercial communications unless of the following:

  1. We received a supporting consent from your end
  2. The purpose of the e-mail (i.e., newsletter) is to inform our users, subscribers, or customers regarding administrative (i.e., job vacancies).

Children’s Guidelines

Our website is not designed to market children under 13 years of age. We do not collect personal information from them respectively.

Republic Act No. 10173, Data Privacy Act of 2012

We adhere to the guidelines of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, an act to protect the personal information of an individual. Accordingly, in case we fail to adhere, we assure to inform you through e-mail within seven business days. You have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights and appeal to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute.

Should you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, you may refer to the contact information below:

Phone Numbers:

Globe: 0927-940-2374

Sun: 0923-503-3172

Website:

sargas.asia

Address:

2nd Floor, Oceana Commercial Complex

KM85 MacArthur Highway

Sta. Maria Village Balibago, Angeles City


We will review and respond to relevant comments to the best of our ability.